Thursday, December 8

Full list of newly elected NWC members.

Share this:

The Peoples Democratic Party has elected new members into its National Working Committee to lead the party ahead of the 2023 general elections.

Despite the uncertainties surrounding the convention, the PDP held its convention with many favourites and known names denied positions in the NWC.

Of the 21 vacant positions, 17 members contested unopposed.

The 21 newly elected members are drawn from different parts of the country at the party’s national convention, which began on Saturday and lasted till Sunday at Eagle Square in Abuja.

Read ALSO : https://snowmediatv.com/2021/10/29/secondus-is-demands-suspension-of-the-forthcoming-national-pdp-convention/

See the full list of the PDP’s newly-elected NWC members:

National Chairman – Iyorchia Ayu

Deputy National Chairman (North) – Umar Damagum (Contested)

Deputy National Chairman (South) – Taofeek Arapaja (Contested)

National Secretary – Samuel Anyanwu (Unopposed)

National Treasurer – Ahmed Mohammed (Unopposed)

National Organising Secretary – Umar Bature (Unopposed)

National Financial Secretary – Daniel Woyegikuro (Unopposed)

National Women’s Leader – Professor Stella Effah-Attoe (Unopposed)

Read Also

Ayu emerges chairman as PDP concludes national conventionPDP convention:

National Youth Leader – Muhammed Suleiman (Contested)

National Legal Adviser – Kamaldeen Ajibade (Unopposed)

National Publicity Secretary – Debo Ologunagba (Unopposed)

National Auditor – Okechuckwu Daniel (Unopposed)

Deputy National Secretary – Setoji Kosheodo (Unopposed)

Deputy National Treasurer – Ndubisi David (Unopposed)

Deputy National Publicity Secretary – Ibrahim Abdullahi (Unopposed)

EX-SGF eyes presidency, govs dump Oyinlola as PDP deputy chairIt’s not easy keeping PDP united – Tambuwal

Deputy National Organising Secretary – Ighoyota Amori (Unopposed)

Deputy National Financial Secretary – Adamu Kamale (Unopposed)

Deputy National Women’s Leader – Hajara Wanka (Unopposed)

Deputy National Youth Leader – Timothy Osadolor (Unopposed)

Deputy National Legal Adviser – Okechukwu Osuoha (Unopposed)

Deputy National Auditor – Abdulrahman Mohammed (Unopposed)

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *